How Much Does a Home Renovation Cost in Hobart? A 2026 Price Guide

There is a story Hobart owners tell themselves that stopped being true somewhere around 2019: that renovating here is cheap because Tasmania is cheap. It is not true any more. Building rates in Hobart now sit at or slightly above many mainland capitals, and the reasons are structural rather than temporary. There is a small trade base, so a good joiner or a good waterproofer is genuinely scarce and prices accordingly. Every kilogram of material that is not made here crosses Bass Strait, and freight is embedded in the price of tiles, stone, appliances, plasterboard, windows and steel. Lead times are longer than they are in Melbourne or Sydney for the same product. And then there is the ground itself, which is where Hobart really separates from everywhere else.

The single largest cost variable in a Hobart renovation is usually not the kitchen you choose or the tile you fall in love with. It is the slope of the land and what is under it. This is one of the steepest-built cities in Australia, sitting on dolerite and sandstone that is frequently within a spade’s depth of the surface. Two houses of identical size and identical scope, one on flat ground in Howrah and one on a 1-in-4 slope in West Hobart with rock at 400mm, will not cost within 40% of each other. Any price guide that ignores this is describing a city other than Hobart.

What follows is a working set of 2026 numbers, all inclusive of GST, along with the line items that Hobart budgets routinely leave out. Read the exclusions section even if you skip everything else, because that is where renovations here go wrong. Nobody ever blew a budget on cabinetry. They blew it on a landslip hazard report, a rock hammer and six weeks of temporary accommodation nobody planned for.

Why Hobart is no longer a cheap place to renovate

The comparison people make in their heads is usually a decade old. It is worth updating deliberately, because underestimating the base rate is how a project starts three months behind before a single tradesperson arrives on site.

  • A small trade base. Greater Hobart is a city of a bit over 250,000 people. The pool of licensed builders, and within that the pool who do heritage work or steep-site work competently, is small. Good builders are booked six to twelve months ahead and they do not need to discount.
  • Bass Strait freight. Almost nothing structural is manufactured in Tasmania at volume. Freight is baked into every material line, and it is worse for anything bulky or fragile — stone slabs, tiles, glazing, tapware and imported appliances.
  • Longer lead times. Where a Melbourne joiner might quote eight weeks on a kitchen, Hobart is often twelve to sixteen once shipping is included. Stone benchtops, European appliances and made-to-order windows all stretch.
  • A short building season. Wet, cold winters genuinely stop external work. Roofing, rendering, external painting and concrete pours slip in June and July, and that slippage costs money in preliminaries.
  • Demand that has not softened. Renovation demand in the inner suburbs has stayed strong, and the same trades service both renovation and new build.

The practical upshot: assume Hobart rates are equivalent to Melbourne or Brisbane, then add the site premium. Do not assume a discount.

Whole-house benchmarks for 2026

These are square-metre rates over the floor area being worked on, not the whole house, unless you are genuinely gutting the lot.

  • Cosmetic to mid-level full-house renovation: $2,000–$3,400 per square metre. Kitchen and bathrooms replaced, new floor coverings, rewire or partial rewire, plastering and painting, some layout change but no structural reconfiguration.
  • High-end full-house renovation: $3,800–$6,500 per square metre. Structural change, new glazing, insulation and condensation control, joinery throughout, engineered services, high-specification finishes.
  • Single-storey extension on a workable site: $3,600–$5,500 per square metre. On a steep or rock-affected site, add 25–60% — this is not a contingency, it is a base cost.
  • Second storey addition: $340,000 and up, and in Hobart the “and up” is doing heavy lifting once existing footings need underpinning or the roof structure is unusual.
  • Ancillary dwelling or granny flat: $170,000–$300,000 built.

Room-by-room benchmarks

  • Kitchen: budget $20,000–$28,000; mid-range $30,000–$50,000; high-end $65,000–$150,000.
  • Bathroom: budget $24,000–$30,000; mid-range $32,000–$48,000; high-end $58,000–$95,000.
  • Full rewire including switchboard: $9,000–$17,000; switchboard upgrade alone $1,800–$3,500.
  • Re-roof in Colorbond: $13,000–$28,000 depending on pitch, access and whether there is asbestos cement sheeting underneath.
  • Restumping or re-levelling: $14,000–$38,000, and steep sites sit at the top of that band because of access.
  • Deck, 25–30 square metres in hardwood: $16,000–$28,000, before any structural posts or footings required by the fall of the land.
  • Double-glazed thermally broken windows: $1,300–$2,400 per square metre — a higher return in this climate than anywhere else in the country.
  • Secondary glazing over existing heritage timber sashes: $450–$1,000 per square metre, and often the only option in a heritage precinct.
  • Swimming pool: $110,000–$220,000, and honestly, in Hobart’s climate this is rarely money you get back.

The steep-site and rock premium

This deserves its own section because it is the dominant local variable and because it is invisible until someone digs.

Much of Hobart sits on dolerite, with sandstone through the older inner suburbs. Rock is often within half a metre of the surface on the western slopes. Once an excavator hits it, the machine changes, the rate changes, and the program changes.

  • Rock breaking and hammering: $250–$700 per cubic metre. A rock-affected excavation for footings, a slab or a driveway commonly adds $15,000–$80,000 to a project.
  • Bored piers founded on rock: $1,500–$3,500 each. A modest extension on a sloping site can easily need eight to sixteen of them.
  • Engineered retaining: $700–$1,800 per square metre of wall face. Cut-and-fill on a slope generates retaining almost automatically.
  • Access and handling: crane hire, pumped concrete, wheelbarrow runs up stairs, no room for a skip, restricted street parking. Materials handling alone can add 25–60% versus an equivalent flat site.
  • Scaffolding on a fall: a two-storey scaffold on the downhill side of a West Hobart cottage is a genuinely different exercise from a flat block, and it stays up longer.

If your site slopes more than about one in eight, or if neighbours mention rock, get a geotechnical opinion and a test hole before you finalise a budget rather than after. The cost of finding out early is a few thousand dollars. The cost of finding out late is a variation with no competitive tension behind it.

Cost by house type

Hobart has the oldest housing stock of any Australian capital, and the age band of your house predicts your cost drivers better than the suburb does.

Battery Point colonial cottages and townhouses

  • Georgian and Regency fabric from the 1820s to 1840s: solid masonry with no cavity, rubble stone footings, no damp-proof course, lime mortar.
  • Expect planning approval for almost any external change, plus a possible referral to the Tasmanian Heritage Council if the property is on the Tasmanian Heritage Register.
  • Lime mortar repointing $120–$280 per square metre of wall face. Never let anyone repoint colonial sandstone or brick with cement mortar — it traps moisture in the stone and the stone spalls and crumbles instead of the mortar sacrificing itself.
  • Rising damp and interstitial condensation remediation is a real budget line, not an afterthought.
  • Realistic whole-house figures start around $4,500 per square metre and climb quickly.

Victorian and Federation cottages in West, North and South Hobart

  • Timber floors on stumps, brick or weatherboard, frequently extended badly in the 1970s.
  • Restumping and re-levelling ($14,000–$38,000) is common, as is discovering that the lean-to at the back has no footings worth the name.
  • Steep streets mean access premiums and often retaining.
  • Heritage precinct controls apply in parts — check the address, do not assume.
  • Typical mid-level whole-house renovation: $2,800–$4,200 per square metre.

Interwar and post-war northern suburbs

  • New Town, Moonah, Lutana and Glenorchy brick and weatherboard: solid, workable, generally flatter.
  • Asbestos is common — eaves, wet area sheeting, fibro cladding, backing to vinyl. Survey $400–$900; licensed removal $2,500–$15,000.
  • Uninsulated and single-glazed almost without exception; this is the largest energy-retrofit opportunity in the city.
  • Best value per renovation dollar in Greater Hobart, and the least likely to surprise you structurally.
  • Typical mid-level whole-house renovation: $2,200–$3,200 per square metre.

Eastern Shore post-war stock

  • Bellerive, Howrah, Lindisfarne and Rosny: sunnier, drier, flatter, and generally easier and cheaper to build on than the western shore.
  • Marine exposure near the water — specify grade 316 stainless for fixings, hardware and balustrade near the estuary.
  • Fewer heritage constraints, fewer landslip issues in the flatter pockets, though not none.
  • Typical mid-level whole-house renovation: $2,200–$3,300 per square metre.

Elevated bushfire-prone sites

  • Fern Tree, Ridgeway, Mount Nelson, Tolmans Hill, upper South Hobart and Lenah Valley, Mount Stuart.
  • A Bushfire Hazard Management Plan by a TFS-accredited practitioner costs $1,500–$5,000, and the plan drives hazard management areas, access and water supply requirements.
  • BAL-29 and above adds materially: shutters, ember screening, upgraded glazing, non-combustible decking, sarking.
  • Combine that with steep access, snow and hard frost, and these are the most expensive sites in the city to build on per square metre.

The line items budgets leave out

Almost every Hobart budget blowout I have seen came from this list rather than from finishes. Price these before you commit to a scope.

For more detail on this part of the project, see The Best Hobart Suburbs to Buy and Renovate for Profit.

  • Landslip hazard report: $3,500–$12,000, more for complex sites. Required for development in Medium-active or High hazard bands, for significant works in Low, Medium, Medium-active or High bands, and for vulnerable or hazardous uses in all bands. It must be prepared by a Civil Engineer, Geotechnical Engineer or Engineering Geologist meeting the Director of Building Control’s qualification requirements.
  • Bushfire Hazard Management Plan: $1,500–$5,000, plus the construction cost consequences of the BAL rating.
  • Building surveyor fees: $2,500–$8,000 for Category 3 or Category 4 work. In Tasmania the owner engages and pays the building surveyor directly.
  • Licensed designer or architect: building designer 4–7% of build cost; architect 8–12%. Category 3 and 4 work requires drawings by a licensed designer — this is not optional.
  • Rock excavation: $250–$700 per cubic metre, commonly $15,000–$80,000 all up.
  • Engineered retaining: $700–$1,800 per square metre of wall face.
  • Lime mortar repointing: $120–$280 per square metre of wall face on colonial stock.
  • Asbestos: survey $400–$900; licensed removal $2,500–$15,000. Assume it is present in anything built before about 1990 until a survey says otherwise.
  • Restumping: $14,000–$38,000, frequently discovered after the floor coverings come up.
  • Temporary accommodation: if the kitchen and only bathroom are out simultaneously, budget realistically for eight to sixteen weeks somewhere else. In a tight Hobart rental market this is a five-figure line.
  • Structural engineering: $2,000–$8,000 for a typical residential job with beams, piers or retaining.
  • Insurance, site fencing, temporary power and waste: preliminaries run 8–15% of a build and are often invisible in a headline quote.

Contingency: why 15–20% is the right number here

On the mainland, a 10% contingency on a renovation is standard advice. In Hobart it is not enough, and the reason is that the local risk profile is loaded toward things you cannot see until you open the ground or open a wall.

  • Rock is invisible until excavation, and it is priced by the cubic metre once found.
  • Rot and borer in timber subfloors and bearers in a damp climate with no damp-proof course.
  • Damp in solid masonry, which frequently expands scope once the plaster comes off.
  • Asbestos in unexpected places in post-war stock.
  • Weather delays that push external trades and extend preliminaries.
  • Lead time slippage on freighted goods, which cascades through a program.
  • No mandatory home warranty insurance in Tasmania — if a builder fails mid-project, there is no insurance product standing behind your contract, so cash reserves are your protection.

On a cosmetic renovation of a post-war brick house on flat ground, 12–15% is defensible. On anything involving a colonial building, a slope, an excavation or a heritage overlay, hold 20% and treat it as spent until it is not. Owners who set their contingency aside in a separate account and refuse to spend it on upgrades are the ones who finish.

Structuring the money so it protects you

Tasmania’s consumer framework is genuinely different from the mainland and the differences work in your favour if you use them.

  • A written contract is mandatory for residential building work valued at $20,000 or more. Do not proceed on a quote and a handshake.
  • Deposit caps: 10% for contracts between $20,000 and $50,000; 5% for contracts over $50,000; 20% where off-site work exceeds half the price. The 5% cap is stricter than the mainland and it exists for a reason.
  • Progress payments cannot exceed 50% of the contract price until at least half the work is complete. Track this yourself.
  • Statutory warranties run for six years from practical completion, covering materials, code compliance, workmanship, conformity with the plans and completion within time.
  • There is no mandatory home warranty or builder’s insurance scheme in Tasmania. No HBCF, no DBI, no QBCC equivalent. Builder selection, financial due diligence and staged payment discipline are your only real protection.

If a dispute arises, the pathway runs from direct negotiation, to the building surveyor on code compliance issues, to free informal advice from Consumer Building and Occupational Services, to formal mediation through the Director of Building Control — a 20-day process with mediator costs shared — and only then to TASCAT. The tribunal will not hear a matter where genuine negotiation and mediation have not been attempted.

Where the money is best spent in this city

If you want a rough answer to what a Hobart renovation costs in 2026: a competent mid-level renovation of a three-bedroom house lands between $250,000 and $450,000, a colonial cottage done properly lands north of $500,000, and a steep-site extension will cost half again what the same drawing costs in a Melbourne suburb. Those are real numbers, and they are higher than most people expect.

For more detail on this part of the project, see Kitchen Renovation Costs in Hobart: What You Actually Pay in 2026.

For deeper detail on individual rooms and pathways, it is worth reading the specific guides: the Hobart kitchen cost breakdown and the companion piece on bathroom prices and timelines go through inclusions tier by tier. Before you commit to a scope, work through the approvals rules, because the category your work falls into changes both cost and program. If your house predates 1900, the guide to renovating a colonial cottage covers lime mortar and damp in far more detail, and if you are buying with a renovation in mind, the suburb-by-suburb feasibility guide sets out where the numbers actually work.

A view on spending well in Hobart

The most useful thing I can tell anyone renovating here is that comfort is worth more than finish. Hobart is Australia’s coldest capital, and condensation and mould are the defining building-performance problem in Tasmanian houses — cold surfaces, internal moisture and buildings that have been sealed up without being ventilated. A house with draught sealing, ceiling and underfloor insulation, controlled ventilation and decent glazing is a different house to live in, and none of that shows up in a photograph.

The temptation, particularly on a tight budget, is to put the money where visitors will see it: the stone, the tapware, the island bench. In a Melbourne apartment that is a defensible choice. In a solid-masonry cottage on the southern slope of West Hobart, with no cavity, no damp-proof course and single-glazed sashes, it is the wrong one. Spend the first $40,000 on the fabric — the damp, the insulation, the ventilation, the glazing — and the remainder on the things you touch. You will notice the difference every single winter, which in this city is most of the year.