High-End Renovations in Sydney: Where the Money Goes at the Top of the Market

At the top of the Sydney market, renovation stops being a cost exercise and becomes a resolution exercise. The materials are not ten times better than mid-market materials. What costs the money is the number of decisions, the tolerance to which they are executed, and the fact that at this level nothing is allowed to look like a compromise.

This guide covers what a high-end Sydney renovation actually involves in 2026, where the budget goes, and what separates a genuinely premium project from an expensive one.

What “High-End” Means in Sydney Numbers

Sydney’s premium renovation market has reasonably clear tiers.

  • $400,000 to $800,000 — a substantial whole-house renovation with a significant addition, architect-designed, high-quality finishes throughout, custom joinery in every room.
  • $800,000 to $1.5 million — effectively a rebuild behind a retained facade, or a large two-storey addition to a substantial home, with specified stone, imported joinery hardware, integrated technology and landscape design as part of the scope.
  • $1.5 million to $4 million — waterfront and prestige suburb projects: basement excavation, pools, lifts, extensive glazing, bespoke metalwork and stone, and a design and construction program measured in years.
  • Above $4 million — a market of perhaps a few dozen projects a year across the eastern suburbs, lower north shore and northern beaches, where the constraint is planning approval rather than budget.

Expressed per square metre, high-end Sydney renovation runs $5,000 to $12,000 per square metre, against $2,500 to $4,500 for mainstream work.

Where the Money Actually Goes

Design and consultants — 12 to 20 per cent

This is the first structural difference from mainstream renovation. At the premium end, the design team is substantial:

  • Architect — typically 8 to 15 per cent of construction cost for full services including contract administration
  • Interior designer — often separate, at 3 to 8 per cent
  • Structural engineer — $8,000 to $40,000 on complex projects
  • Landscape architect — $10,000 to $60,000
  • Lighting designer — $8,000 to $35,000
  • Acoustic consultant — $5,000 to $20,000
  • Heritage consultant where applicable — $5,000 to $25,000
  • Geotechnical and hydraulic engineers, planning consultants, and on waterfront sites coastal engineers and marine consultants

On a $2 million project the consultant team can exceed $300,000. Owners new to this level often resist it and then discover that the consultant team is precisely what makes the project buildable.

Structure and site works — often the largest single item

Premium Sydney sites are frequently difficult sites. The eastern suburbs, lower north shore and northern beaches are steep, rocky and constrained.

  • Rock excavation — $250 to $600 per cubic metre. A basement in Hawkesbury sandstone can cost $200,000 to $600,000 before anything is built in it.
  • Retaining and shoring — $1,200 to $3,500 per square metre of retained face
  • Underpinning adjoining properties — frequently required for excavation near boundaries in dense suburbs, at $2,000 to $5,000 per pier
  • Craneage — on sites with no vehicle access, $1,500 to $4,000 per lift, and some projects require a tower crane
  • Structural steel for large spans and minimal columns, which is what open-plan premium interiors depend on

Glazing — the defining premium element

Large-format glazing is what visually separates high-end Sydney homes, and it is expensive in a way that surprises people.

A related guide to consider while planning this work is Knockdown Rebuild vs Renovate in Sydney: How to Decide.

  • Standard aluminium double glazing — $700 to $1,200 per square metre
  • Thermally broken high-performance systems — $1,200 to $2,200 per square metre
  • Minimal-frame sliding systems — $2,500 to $5,000 per square metre
  • Structural glass and frameless corner assemblies — $5,000 to $12,000 per square metre
  • Motorised and pocket-sliding systems — substantial premiums again

A harbourside living room with a fifteen-metre glazed wall can represent $400,000 of glazing alone, plus the structural steel required to support the roof without columns.

Joinery and stone — 15 to 25 per cent

At this level, joinery is everywhere: kitchen, butler’s pantry, wardrobes, bathrooms, laundry, study, entry, bar, wine storage, and often full-height wall panelling.

  • Custom two-pack joinery — $2,400 to $3,400 per linear metre
  • Timber veneer and specialty finishes — $3,200 to $6,000 per linear metre
  • Natural stone benchtops and slabs — $1,400 to $3,500 per square metre, before fabrication
  • Book-matching, mitred edges, waterfall ends and integrated sinks — each a significant addition
  • Imported hardware, soft-close everything, integrated lighting within joinery

A premium Sydney kitchen alone commonly runs $150,000 to $400,000, and the appliance package within it $40,000 to $120,000.

Services and technology — 10 to 18 per cent

  • Ducted zoned air conditioning with individual room control — $30,000 to $90,000
  • Hydronic underfloor heating — $150 to $300 per square metre
  • Home automation — lighting, blinds, audio, security, access — $40,000 to $250,000
  • Structured cabling and network infrastructure
  • Solar, battery storage and backup power — $25,000 to $80,000
  • Lifts — $60,000 to $200,000 installed, common on steep Sydney sites
  • Pool and plant — $120,000 to $500,000 depending on structure and site

Landscape — 8 to 15 per cent

Frequently underestimated. On a premium Sydney project the landscape is designed and built to the same standard as the house: stone paving, structural planting, irrigation, lighting, pool surrounds, retaining, screening and mature tree installation. Budgets of $150,000 to $700,000 are common.

What Actually Distinguishes a Premium Project

Owners spending at this level sometimes assume the difference is the material specification. It is not. Expensive materials are available to anyone. The difference is in four things.

Tolerances

Mainstream construction works to tolerances measured in millimetres; premium construction works to tolerances measured in fractions of a millimetre in visible areas. Shadow lines that run true across twelve metres, flush thresholds, doors that sit in a wall plane with a consistent 3mm reveal, tile joints that align across a room and continue up the wall — these are all achievable and all expensive, because they require setting out to be resolved before construction and executed by trades who work at that level.

Resolution of junctions

The premium look is fundamentally about how materials meet. Where the stone meets the joinery, where the floor meets the wall, where the ceiling meets the glazing head. Each junction is a design decision that must be drawn, detailed, coordinated between trades and executed once. On a large project there are thousands of them, and the design fee is largely the cost of resolving them.

Concealment

Premium interiors hide their services. No visible air conditioning grilles, no surface-mounted power points in stone, no exposed hinges, no downlights where a coffered detail can carry indirect light instead, no visible door frames. Every concealment is a coordination problem across three or four trades and adds cost at every step.

Programme and supervision

Premium builders run fewer projects with more supervision. A dedicated site manager on one project, a project manager above them, and a level of documentation and quality control that mainstream margins cannot support. Builder preliminaries and margin at this level run 18 to 30 per cent, and that is what buys the supervision.

Sydney-Specific Considerations at the Top End

  • Planning approval is usually the binding constraint, not budget. Height limits, floor space ratios, foreshore building lines, view sharing principles and heritage controls determine what is possible. Councils such as Woollahra, Mosman, Hunters Hill and Ku-ring-gai apply these rigorously, and premium projects routinely spend twelve to twenty-four months in approval.
  • Neighbour objections are more sophisticated at this level and frequently involve planning consultants and legal representation. Expect Land and Environment Court appeals to be a realistic possibility, at $80,000 to $300,000.
  • Waterfront and foreshore sites bring additional consent authorities, coastal engineering requirements, marine structures approvals and salt exposure that dictates material selection throughout.
  • Bushfire-prone land at higher BAL ratings in the northern beaches and north shore substantially affects glazing, cladding and landscape design.
  • Trade availability. Sydney has a limited number of trades working at genuine premium level — stonemasons, joiners, specialist plasterers, structural glazing installers. They are booked years ahead, and their availability drives the program more than the builder’s.

Managing a Premium Project Well

  • Appoint the architect before the builder, and appoint a builder experienced at this level rather than a good mainstream builder scaling up.
  • Consider an early contractor involvement arrangement, bringing the builder in during design to price and buildability-test the documentation. It costs more upfront and prevents far more expensive redesign later.
  • Document exhaustively before construction. At this level, the drawing set runs to hundreds of sheets. Anything undocumented becomes an on-site decision made under time pressure, which is where premium projects lose both money and quality.
  • Understand the contract model. Fixed price gives certainty but prices risk; cost plus with a guaranteed maximum price gives transparency but requires trust and administration. Most large Sydney premium projects use cost plus with an open book.
  • Expect a 15 to 20 per cent contingency even on well-documented projects. Sites reveal things, and premium clients change their minds.
  • Engage a project manager or superintendent independent of the builder on projects above roughly $1.5 million.

On Overcapitalising

The honest caution at the top of the Sydney market is that premium renovation is rarely a financial investment. Above roughly $2.5 million in total property value, renovation spend recovers at perhaps 50 to 80 cents in the dollar unless the property is genuinely under-improved for its location.

The exceptions are properties with an exceptional attribute — harbour frontage, a view, a north-facing aspect on a prestige street — where a renovation that finally realises that attribute can be transformative. A waterfront home that turns its back on the water is worth substantially less than the same home reoriented to it, and closing that gap is the strongest case for a premium Sydney renovation.

Everywhere else, high-end renovation is a lifestyle decision made with open eyes, which is a perfectly reasonable thing for it to be. See our guides to Sydney suburbs to renovate for profit and knockdown rebuild versus renovate for the financial comparison.

Contract Models at This Level

Premium Sydney projects rarely use the fixed-price contracts common in mainstream residential work, because the level of unresolved detail and the likelihood of client-driven change make fixed pricing either inaccurate or heavily loaded with risk margin.

  • Fixed price (lump sum). Certainty for the owner, but the builder prices every unknown as risk. On a complex heritage or excavation project, that risk loading can be 15 to 25 per cent of the contract sum, and unused risk is not returned.
  • Cost plus. The owner pays actual costs plus an agreed management fee or percentage. Transparent, and it avoids paying for risk that never materialises — but it requires trust, rigorous administration, and an owner willing to engage with monthly cost reports.
  • Cost plus with a guaranteed maximum price. The most common arrangement on large Sydney projects. Open-book costing with a ceiling, and typically a shared-savings mechanism below it. It aligns interests better than either alternative.
  • Construction management. The owner contracts directly with each trade, with a construction manager coordinating for a fee. Maximum control and transparency; maximum owner exposure to risk, since there is no single point of responsibility.

Whichever model is used, an independent superintendent or project manager acting for the owner is worth their fee on any project above roughly $1.5 million. They administer the contract, assess progress claims and variations, and provide the technical judgement an owner does not have.

Prestige Suburb Realities

Working in Sydney’s premium suburbs brings constraints that shape both cost and program.

  • Site access. Narrow streets in Paddington, Mosman and Vaucluse, steep driveways, and no room to stage materials. Craneage and small-vehicle deliveries add substantially.
  • Neighbour management. Adjoining owners in these suburbs are well resourced and well advised. Dilapidation reports, acoustic management plans, agreed working hours and proactive communication are essential rather than optional.
  • Council scrutiny. Woollahra, Mosman, Hunters Hill and Ku-ring-gai apply their controls rigorously and have active heritage and design review processes.
  • Foreshore controls. Waterfront sites face foreshore building lines, view sharing principles, and additional consent requirements for any marine structure.
  • Security and privacy. Owners at this level frequently require confidentiality agreements, restricted site photography and controlled site access.

The Long Tail: Finishing and Defects

Premium projects are distinguished as much by how they finish as by how they are built. The final ten per cent — the defects period — routinely takes three to six months on a large Sydney project.

What that period covers: commissioning of automation, air conditioning and hydronic systems; seasonal movement in stone, timber and joinery that only appears after occupation; paint touch-ups as the building settles; landscape establishment; and the long list of small imperfections that only become visible when furniture is in and lights are on.

Retain a meaningful sum until this is complete, hold a formal defects inspection with the architect at three months and again at eleven months before the defects liability period expires, and document everything in writing. Premium builders expect this and manage it well; the process is what separates a project that was finished from one that was merely stopped.

A related guide to consider while planning this work is Pre-Renovation Dilapidation Reports: When to Document Neighbouring Properties.