High-End Renovations in Melbourne: Where the Money Goes at the Top of the Market

At the top of the Melbourne market, renovation stops being a cost exercise and becomes a resolution exercise. The materials are not ten times better than mid-market materials. What costs the money is the number of decisions, the tolerance to which they are executed, and the fact that at this level nothing is permitted to look like a compromise.

Melbourne’s premium market has a particular character. It is concentrated in a handful of suburbs, it operates under some of Australia’s most detailed heritage controls, and it sits on ground that makes every structural decision more expensive than it looks.

What “High-End” Means in Melbourne Numbers

  • $350,000 to $700,000 — a substantial whole-house renovation with a significant addition, architect-designed, high-quality finishes throughout, custom joinery in every room.
  • $700,000 to $1.4 million — effectively a rebuild behind a retained heritage facade, or a large two-storey addition, with specified stone, imported hardware, integrated technology and landscape design in scope.
  • $1.4 million to $3.5 million — Toorak, Hawthorn, Brighton and Kew projects: basement excavation, pools, lifts, extensive glazing, bespoke metalwork, and a programme measured in years.
  • Above $3.5 million — a market of a few dozen projects a year, where the binding constraint is heritage approval rather than budget.

Per square metre, high-end Melbourne renovation runs $4,500 to $10,000, against $1,600 to $3,900 for mainstream renovation work and $2,700 to $5,100 for standard new construction.

Where the Money Goes

Design and consultants — 12 to 20 per cent

The first structural difference from mainstream work. At the premium end the team is substantial:

  • Architect — typically 8 to 15 per cent of construction cost for full services including contract administration
  • Interior designer — often separate, at 3 to 8 per cent
  • Structural engineer — $8,000 to $40,000, and Melbourne’s reactive clay makes this work more involved than in most cities
  • Geotechnical engineer — essential, not optional
  • Heritage consultant — $5,000 to $25,000, and required on a large share of premium Melbourne projects
  • Town planner — $5,000 to $25,000 where a planning permit is contested
  • Landscape architect — $10,000 to $60,000
  • Lighting designer — $8,000 to $35,000
  • Acoustic consultant — $5,000 to $20,000
  • Building surveyor, hydraulic engineer, and on some sites an arborist and an ESD consultant

On a $2 million Melbourne project the consultant team can exceed $280,000. Owners new to this level resist it and then discover the consultant team is precisely what makes the project buildable and approvable.

Ground and structure — frequently the largest single item

Melbourne’s reactive clay makes foundations expensive at every scale, and disproportionately so at the top.

  • Engineered footings on H2 or E classified sites — $40,000 to $150,000 on a large project
  • Bored piers or screw piles to a stable stratum, particularly near mature trees
  • Basement excavation in clay — $200,000 to $600,000, including retention, tanking and dewatering. Clay excavation is slower and wetter than rock, and groundwater is a common complication in Melbourne’s inner east and bayside.
  • Underpinning adjoining properties where excavating near boundaries — $2,000 to $5,000 per pier
  • Retaining and shoring — $1,200 to $3,500 per square metre of retained face
  • Structural steel for the long spans that open-plan premium interiors depend on
  • Complete subfloor replacement where a heritage timber house must carry new loads — a Melbourne-specific cost that surprises owners from other cities

Glazing — the defining premium element

Melbourne’s climate makes glazing performance a functional requirement as well as an aesthetic one, which pushes cost above what the same glass area would cost in Brisbane.

  • Standard aluminium double glazing — $700 to $1,200 per square metre
  • Thermally broken high-performance systems — $1,200 to $2,200 per square metre
  • Minimal-frame sliding systems — $2,500 to $5,000 per square metre
  • Structural glass and frameless corner assemblies — $5,000 to $12,000 per square metre
  • Triple glazing, increasingly specified in Melbourne premium work — a further 30 to 50 per cent
  • Motorised and pocket-sliding systems — substantial premiums again

Joinery and stone — 15 to 25 per cent

At this level joinery is everywhere: kitchen, butler’s pantry, wardrobes, bathrooms, laundry, study, entry, bar, wine storage, and often full-height wall panelling.

  • Custom two-pack joinery — $2,200 to $3,200 per linear metre
  • Timber veneer and specialty finishes — $3,000 to $5,500 per linear metre
  • Natural stone benchtops and slabs — $1,300 to $3,200 per square metre before fabrication
  • Book-matching, mitred edges, waterfall ends and integrated sinks — each a significant addition

A premium Melbourne kitchen commonly runs $130,000 to $350,000, with an appliance package of $40,000 to $110,000 inside it.

Services and technology — 10 to 18 per cent

  • Hydronic heating throughout — $150 to $300 per square metre, and the default at this level in Melbourne for the quality of the heat
  • Ducted zoned reverse-cycle for cooling — $30,000 to $90,000
  • Home automation — lighting, blinds, audio, security, access — $40,000 to $250,000
  • Structured cabling and network infrastructure
  • Solar, battery storage and backup power — $25,000 to $80,000
  • Lifts — $60,000 to $200,000 installed
  • Pool, plant and heating — $130,000 to $500,000; pool heating is a real cost in Melbourne’s climate
  • Heat recovery ventilation — increasingly specified as houses are sealed to high standards

Landscape — 8 to 15 per cent

Frequently underestimated. On a premium Melbourne project the landscape is designed and built to the same standard as the house: stone paving, structural planting, irrigation, lighting, pool surrounds, retaining, screening and mature tree installation. Budgets of $150,000 to $600,000 are common. Tree protection on reactive clay adds a further engineering dimension.

What Distinguishes a Premium Project

Tolerances

Mainstream construction works to tolerances measured in millimetres; premium construction works to fractions of a millimetre in visible areas. Shadow lines running true across twelve metres, flush thresholds, doors sitting in a wall plane with a consistent 3mm reveal, tile joints aligning across a room and continuing up the wall. All achievable, all expensive, because setting out must be resolved before construction and executed by trades who work at that level.

Resolution of junctions

The premium look is fundamentally about how materials meet — where stone meets joinery, floor meets wall, ceiling meets glazing head. Each junction must be drawn, detailed, coordinated between trades and executed once. On a large project there are thousands, and the design fee is largely the cost of resolving them.

Concealment

Premium interiors hide their services. No visible grilles, no surface-mounted outlets in stone, no exposed hinges, no visible door frames. Every concealment is a coordination problem across several trades. In Melbourne, hydronic heating helps here — no grilles at all — which is part of why it dominates at this level.

Movement design

This is Melbourne’s distinctive premium challenge. On reactive clay, a house moves seasonally, and a premium interior with 3mm reveals and continuous shadow lines will show that movement mercilessly. Achieving the tolerances requires foundations engineered to essentially eliminate movement — deep piers or piles to a stable stratum rather than a slab that rides the clay. That decision, made early, is worth more to the finished result than any material selection.

For more detail on this part of the project, see Renovating on Reactive Clay Soil: What to Discuss with Your Engineer.

Programme and supervision

Premium builders run fewer projects with more supervision — a dedicated site manager on one project, a project manager above them, and documentation and quality control that mainstream margins cannot support. Preliminaries and margin at this level run 18 to 30 per cent, and that is what buys the supervision.

Melbourne-Specific Realities at the Top End

  • Heritage approval is usually the binding constraint. Toorak, Hawthorn, Kew, Armadale, Malvern, Brighton and Middle Park all carry extensive Heritage Overlays. Premium projects routinely spend twelve to twenty-four months in the planning process.
  • VCAT is a realistic possibility. Objections at this level are professionally advised, and a contested planning matter costs $30,000 to $150,000 and adds six to eighteen months.
  • Neighbourhood character and overlooking provisions are applied rigorously in Melbourne’s premium councils, and they constrain upper-level glazing in particular.
  • Site access. Narrow streets, mature street trees restricting crane positions, and no room to stage materials. Craneage and small-vehicle deliveries add substantially.
  • Neighbour management. Adjoining owners in these suburbs are well resourced and well advised. Dilapidation reports, acoustic management plans, agreed working hours and proactive communication are essential.
  • Trade availability. Melbourne has a limited pool of trades working at genuine premium level — stonemasons, heritage joiners, specialist plasterers, structural glazing installers, hydronic specialists. They are booked years ahead, and their availability drives the programme more than the builder’s.
  • Winter. Even at this level, an open roof in July is a problem. Premium builders programme around it, and it is one reason these projects run long.

Contract Models

Premium Melbourne projects rarely use fixed-price contracts, because the level of unresolved detail and the likelihood of client-driven change make fixed pricing either inaccurate or heavily loaded with risk margin.

  • Fixed price. Certainty, but on a complex heritage or excavation project the risk loading can be 15 to 25 per cent, and unused risk is not returned.
  • Cost plus. Transparent, avoids paying for risk that never materialises, but requires trust, rigorous administration and an owner willing to engage with monthly cost reports.
  • Cost plus with a guaranteed maximum price. The most common arrangement on large Melbourne projects — open-book costing with a ceiling and typically a shared-savings mechanism below it.
  • Construction management. Maximum control and transparency; maximum owner exposure, since there is no single point of responsibility.

Whichever model, an independent superintendent or project manager acting for the owner is worth their fee on any project above roughly $1.5 million.

The Long Tail: Finishing and Defects

Premium projects are distinguished as much by how they finish as by how they are built. The final ten per cent routinely takes three to six months.

That period covers commissioning of automation, hydronic and ventilation systems; seasonal movement in stone, timber and joinery that only appears after occupation — and in Melbourne, that movement is real and worth waiting through a full winter to see; paint touch-ups; landscape establishment; and the long list of small imperfections visible only when furniture is in and the lights are on.

Retain a meaningful sum until complete, hold formal defects inspections with the architect at three months and again before the defects liability period expires, and document everything.

On Overcapitalising

The honest caution: above roughly $2.5 million in total property value, Melbourne renovation spend recovers at perhaps 50 to 80 cents in the dollar unless the property is genuinely under-improved for its location.

The exceptions are properties with an exceptional attribute — a garden of real quality, a north-facing rear on a prestige street, a heritage facade of genuine significance — where a renovation that finally realises that attribute can be transformative. Everywhere else, high-end renovation is a lifestyle decision made with open eyes, which is a perfectly reasonable thing for it to be.

See our guides to Melbourne suburbs to renovate for profit and knockdown rebuild versus renovate for the financial comparison.

The Consultant Sequence That Works

On a premium Melbourne project, the order in which consultants are engaged materially affects both cost and approval outcome.

A related guide to consider while planning this work is Knockdown Rebuild vs Renovate in Melbourne: How to Decide.

  • Heritage consultant and town planner first, before the architect produces a resolved design. On a Toorak or Hawthorn property in a Heritage Overlay, the envelope of what will be approved is the real brief, and discovering it after design is expensive.
  • Geotechnical engineer early. On Melbourne clay, the soil report determines whether the structural strategy is a slab, piers or piles — and that decision drives both cost and the tolerances achievable in the finished interior.
  • Arborist before design where mature trees exist, since root zones frequently dictate where a building can go.
  • Structural engineer alongside the architect, not after, so spans and movement joints are designed in rather than retrofitted.
  • Building surveyor before documentation is complete, to flag compliance issues while changes are cheap.
  • Builder engaged early under an early contractor involvement arrangement, to price and buildability-test the documentation before it is finalised.

Owners who run this sequence spend more upfront and materially less overall. Owners who commission a beautiful design first and then discover the heritage envelope, the tree, and the E-classified soil pay for the design twice.

Where Premium Melbourne Projects Actually Go Wrong

Three failure modes recur at this level, and none of them are about money.

Movement showing in the finished work. A premium interior with 3mm reveals, continuous shadow lines and stone-to-joinery junctions will display seasonal movement mercilessly. On reactive clay, the only reliable answer is a foundation system that eliminates movement — piers or piles to a stable stratum. Owners who accept a conventional slab to save $60,000 spend it several times over in cracking and adjustment.

Approval discovered late. A design resolved to a high level and then submitted into a Heritage Overlay for the first time will very often require substantial amendment. On a premium project, that redesign can cost $80,000 in fees alone before the delay is counted.

Programme compressed at the end. Premium finishing work — stone setting out, joinery fitting, the final coats — cannot be accelerated without visible consequences. A project pushed to complete before Christmas or before a family event routinely produces the defects list that takes the next twelve months to resolve.

Documentation at This Level

The single largest difference between a premium project and an expensive one is the drawing set. On a substantial Melbourne project the documentation runs to hundreds of sheets: plans and elevations, but also joinery details at 1:5, junction details for every material transition, setting-out drawings for tiling and stone, reflected ceiling plans coordinating lighting with services and structure, and a finishes schedule specifying every product by name and code.

Anything undocumented becomes an on-site decision made under time pressure, and at this level those decisions are visible forever. The design fee that feels large at commissioning is largely the cost of eliminating them.